Sunday Funday: Oct. 16

Happy Sunday one and all! I hope you all had a great week. Can you believe we are officially halfway through October?

This month is really flying by!

Today is going to be a rather short edition of SF. I really don’t have much to talk about since I spent most of my week laying low sequestered away, thanks to my silly, stubborn brain.
stupidbrainSome weeks the neuro issues tend to get the upper-hand and this was one of those instances. But I’ll save all of those gory details for another post.

With my brain on the fritz, I was unable to get any reading, letting alone writing done. However, I do feel I was able to get one productive thing accomplished: cleaning.
Nope, not that kind. I mean the DVR and Netflix queue kind of cleaning. I have logged so many hours of TV watching this week, I’m pretty sure I deserve an award or medal. At the very least, I unlocked some kind of adulting achievement for TV watching.
Don’t believe me? Here’s a list:
Hemlock Grove—werewolves, vampires, gypsies and crazy scif-fi medical stuff. Takes a couple of episodes to get into but holds the attention
The Awakening—a good psychological, supernatural thriller
The Rite—Anthony Hopkins plays a priest who preforms exorcisms, need I say more?
Stonehearst Asylum—an all-star cast with Ben Kingsley, Michael Caine, David Thewlis, Kate Beckinsale and Jim Sturgess. Has an awesome plot twist…a couple actually. I ended up really liking this movie.
The Exorcist—the new TV show. Holy crap this show is terrifyingly good! Although, sometimes I can’t believe it’s on basic cable. Not gonna lie, I have to watch this during the day
Lucifer—I’m liking the new season so far. Tom Ellis is devilish handsome…*see what I did there?*
American Horror Story: Roanoke—I love how they’re doing this season like those documentary with reenactments. So good.
Supernatural—this really needs no explanation! So happy by boys are back!!
Designated Survivor—holy crap, I’m totally hooked on this show. If you don’t know about it, you should definitely check it out. Kiefer Sutherland is amazing!
New Girl– All I can say is I just freaking love this show!! *heart eyes*
Grey’s Anatomy—yes, I still watch even though there is no more McDreamy *oops, spoiler alert for anyone who’s been living under a rock* but I do love Alex, so there’s that
Made of Honor—gosh I love this movie. It’s so cute and funny. Plus I get my McDreamy fix. Also, love hearing Kevin McKidd’s accent

See? I told you it was a lot but spending some good quality time with my TV is just what this tired old brain needed.
Although, typing out this list makes me think I should probably watch a couple of Disney movies, maybe throw in a few more comedies. Oh well, chalk it up to me getting in the Halloween spirit ;p

So that’s been my week in a nutshell, minus the neuro stuff which I’ll bore you with sometime this week. Like I said, I’m hoping to get back in the swing of things in the next couple of days—fingers crossed it will start with some reading. I have a couple of ARCs waiting for me and I’m shamefully behind in my blog reading but I’m gonna do my best to make up for lost time.

Until then, I wanted to leave you guys with one of my new favorite songs. I recently discovered it which could not have happened at a better time. It’s really helped me this week and has been added to my Unrung Bell playlist, as I’m sure you’ll understand why after you’ve taken a listen. Not gonna lie: you might wanna grab a tissue when you watch the video ;p Have a great week everyone!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Sunday Funday: Oct. 16

  1. I’ve fallen so terribly behind on all my TV shows. I’ve shamelessly binged the last two seasons of Alias in the past few weeks. I have about three or four episodes to go, but this week is crazy so probably won’t finish that til next week 😛
    I hope that things improve for you this week, my dear! Stay well and take care of yourself! ❤

    Like

  2. I had the same thought today – how is the 20th October tomorrow? What’s happening??
    Watching TV when you’re not feeling well is a great cure! Especially when there’s a cat cuddled into your lap. I hope things get better for you this week, Moll! 🙂

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s